U of T’s Drama Hub
Header

2015 Dougies

April 14th, 2015 | Posted by drama_julia in Coalition Awards - (Comments Off on 2015 Dougies)

We celebrated a wonderful school year of theatre on April 2nd with the 4th Annual U of T Drama Coalition Awards, a.k.a the Dougies! Congratulations to all of the nominees and the winners! Check out our Awards page for the full list of nominees, winners and photos from the fabulous night!

group

 

Winners of the 2014 Drama Coalition Awards

April 9th, 2014 | Posted by drama_julia in Coalition Awards - (Comments Off on Winners of the 2014 Drama Coalition Awards)

Here are the winners of the 3rd Annual Drama Coalition Awards! Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners!

Best Production: The History Boys (VCDS)

Best Director: Deborah Lim for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)

Best Leading Actor In A Play: Augusto Bitter as Elias in Amigo’s Blue Guitar (UC Follies)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play:  Ilan Tzitrin as Gaston in Picasso at the Lapin Agile(TCDS)

 Best Leading Actress In A Play: Emily Johnson as Bernarda in The House of Bernard Alba (VCDS)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play: Claire Renaud as Margaret in Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)

Best Leading Actor In A Musical: Bryn Orth-Lashley as Jack in Into The Woods(TCDS)

 Best Supporting Actor In A Musical: Michael Bazzocchi as The Narrator/Mysterious Man in Into The Woods (TCDS)

Best Leading Actress In A Musical: Amanda Greer as The Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods (TCDS)

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical: Jaymie Sampa as Helene in Sweet Charity(UC Follies)

Best Scenic Design: Madeleine Long for Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)

Best Costume Design: Shifra Cooper for The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)

Technical Achievement: Victoria Reedman, Amr Dodin, and Steven Conway for Into The Woods (TCDS) for Excellence in Lighting & Sound

Awards of Merit                                                                                                                    Giustin MacLean & The Orchestra for Into The Woods (TCDS)                                         Shak Haq for Excellence in Choreography for Sweet Charity (UC Follies)                           The Choir in Murder In The Cathedral (TCDS)                                                                 Sammy Bayefsky & Michael Bridge for the Original Music in No Exit (VCDS)

Rookie of the Year: Shawn Doyle

And the Nominees are…

March 31st, 2014 | Posted by drama_julia in Coalition Awards - (Comments Off on And the Nominees are…)

Here are the Nominees for the 2014 Drama Coalition Awards!

All of the plays this year were fantastic, and the Drama Coalition Reps had a difficult time choosing the best of the best!  Congrats to everyone who was nominated! We will see you at the awards ceremony on Friday, April 4th at 8:oo pm in the Hart House Music Room!

Best Production

  • The History Boys (VCDS)
  • The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Never Swim Alone (VCDS)
  • Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)

Best Director

  • Nathaniel Kinghan & Isaac Giles for The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Deborah Lim for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)
  • Cassidy Sadler for Never Swim Alone (VCDS)
  • Catriona Spaven-Donn for The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)

Best Leading Actor In A Play

  • Augusto Bitter as Elias in Amigo’s Blue Guitar (UC Follies)
  • Louis Alexendre Boulet as Pablo Picasso in Picasso at the Lapin Agile (TCDS)
  • Jacob Hogan as Boris in “Writer’s Block” at the UTSC One Act Festival (UTSC)
  • Peter Francis as Irwin in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Arun Radhakrishnan as Albert Einstein in Picasso at the Lapin Agile (TCDS)
  • Marlow Stainfield as Dakin in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Chai Valladares as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play

  • Anthony Botelho as Fourth Tempter/First Knight in Murder in the Cathedral (TCDS)
  • Brett Houghton as Caliban in The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Ben Murchison as Posner in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Ilan Tzitrin as Gaston in Picasso at the Lapin Agile (TCDS)
  • Naseem Rire-Ressha as Enobarbus in Antony & Cleopatra (SGDS)
  • Philip Russell as Scripps in The History Boys (VCDS)

Best Leading Actress In A Play

  • Michelle Coburn as Estelle in No Exit (VCDS)
  • Alessa Dufresne as Ariel in The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Sam Finkelstein as Poncia in The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Emily Johnson as Bernarda in The House of Bernard Alba (VCDS)
  • Chantel MacDonald as Cassius in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)
  • Jane Smythe as Richard III in Richard III (TCDS)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play

  • Olivia Dziwak as Mrs. Lintott in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Chantel McDonald as Charmian/Pompey in Antony & Cleopatra (SGDS)
  • Victoria Michaelis as Jenny in The Shape of Things (UTSC)
  • Claire Renaud as Margaret in Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)
  • Eliana Stanislawski as Martirio in The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)

Best Leading Actor In A Musical

  • Joey Belfiore as Danny Zuko  in Grease (SMCSU)
  • Matthew Galloway as Ray Lamphere as Belle Gunness (UC Follies)
  • Chris Luciuk as Oscar Lindquist in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Bryn Orth-Lashley as Jack in Into The Woods (TCDS)

Best Supporting Actor In A Musical

  • Michael Bazzocchi as The Narrator/Mysterious Man in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Lee-Orr Orbach as Vittorio Vidal in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Philip Russell as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Lawrence Zhang as Mr. Tarlton/Joe Moe in Belle Gunness (UC Follies)

Best Leading Actress In A Musical

  • Megan Anderson as Charity Hope Valentine in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Michaela Bekenn as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (SMCSU)
  • Lanndis De Lallo as Belle Gunness in Belle Gunness (UC Follies)
  • Amanda Greer as The Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Allison Spiegel as Little Red Riding Hood in Into The Hoods (TCDS)

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical

  • Nicole Bazzocchi as Ms. Lynch in Grease (SMCSU)
  • Katie Dunlop as Granny/Cinderella’s Mother/Giant in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Allyson Foster as Suffragette Leader in Belle Gunness  (UC Follies)
  • Deandra Neretis as Laverne in Belle Gunness (UC Follies)
  • Angie Salomon as Rapunzel in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Jaymie Sampa as Helene in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)

Best Scenic Design

  • Karthy Chin for Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Madeleine Long for Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)
  • Madeleine Long for The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Joe Loreto for Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Jess Shane for No Exit (VCDS)

Best Costume Design

  • Sarah Berger for Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)
  • Eden Church for Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Shifra Cooper for The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Regine Clair Manglicmot for Grease (SMCSU)

Technical Achievement

  • Cohesive Production Design: The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)
  • Cohesive Production Design: The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Excellence in Lighting & Sound: Victoria Reedman, Amr Dodin, and Steven Conway for Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Excellence in Lighting & Sound: Spencer Bennet, Nathaniel Voll, & Nathaniel Kinghan The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Excellence in Lighting Design: Amy Wang for Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)

Rookie of the Year

The following is a new initiative for this season, recognizing a newcomer’s overall contribution to the community. A winner from this list will be announced at the ceremony

  • Shawn Doyle
  • Melissa Fearon
  • Courtney Field
  • Maria Masina
  • Ben Murchison
  • Christopher Pereira
  • Alma Sarai
  • Christopher Shakleton
  • Caleb Shiohet
  • Eliana Stanislawski
  • SGDS

4 awards of merit will be announced at the ceremony.