U of T’s Drama Hub
Header

Nominations

Here are the Nominees for the 2014 Drama Coalition Awards!

All of the plays this year were fantastic, and the Drama Coalition Reps had a difficult time choosing the best of the best!  Congrats to everyone who was nominated! We will see you at the awards ceremony on Friday, April 4th at 8:oo pm in the Hart House Music Room!

Best Production

  • The History Boys (VCDS)
  • The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Never Swim Alone (VCDS)
  • Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)

Best Director

  • Nathaniel Kinghan & Isaac Giles for The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Deborah Lim for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)
  • Cassidy Sadler for Never Swim Alone (VCDS)
  • Catriona Spaven-Donn for The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)

Best Leading Actor In A Play

  • Augusto Bitter as Elias in Amigo’s Blue Guitar (UC Follies)
  • Louis Alexendre Boulet as Pablo Picasso in Picasso at the Lapin Agile (TCDS)
  • Jacob Hogan as Boris in “Writer’s Block” at the UTSC One Act Festival (UTSC)
  • Peter Francis as Irwin in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Arun Radhakrishnan as Albert Einstein in Picasso at the Lapin Agile (TCDS)
  • Marlow Stainfield as Dakin in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Chai Valladares as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play

  • Anthony Botelho as Fourth Tempter/First Knight in Murder in the Cathedral (TCDS)
  • Brett Houghton as Caliban in The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Ben Murchison as Posner in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Ilan Tzitrin as Gaston in Picasso at the Lapin Agile (TCDS)
  • Naseem Rire-Ressha as Enobarbus in Antony & Cleopatra (SGDS)
  • Philip Russell as Scripps in The History Boys (VCDS)

Best Leading Actress In A Play

  • Michelle Coburn as Estelle in No Exit (VCDS)
  • Alessa Dufresne as Ariel in The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Sam Finkelstein as Poncia in The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Emily Johnson as Bernarda in The House of Bernard Alba (VCDS)
  • Chantel MacDonald as Cassius in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)
  • Jane Smythe as Richard III in Richard III (TCDS)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play

  • Olivia Dziwak as Mrs. Lintott in The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Chantel McDonald as Charmian/Pompey in Antony & Cleopatra (SGDS)
  • Victoria Michaelis as Jenny in The Shape of Things (UTSC)
  • Claire Renaud as Margaret in Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)
  • Eliana Stanislawski as Martirio in The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)

Best Leading Actor In A Musical

  • Joey Belfiore as Danny Zuko  in Grease (SMCSU)
  • Matthew Galloway as Ray Lamphere as Belle Gunness (UC Follies)
  • Chris Luciuk as Oscar Lindquist in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Bryn Orth-Lashley as Jack in Into The Woods (TCDS)

Best Supporting Actor In A Musical

  • Michael Bazzocchi as The Narrator/Mysterious Man in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Lee-Orr Orbach as Vittorio Vidal in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Philip Russell as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Lawrence Zhang as Mr. Tarlton/Joe Moe in Belle Gunness (UC Follies)

Best Leading Actress In A Musical

  • Megan Anderson as Charity Hope Valentine in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Michaela Bekenn as Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease (SMCSU)
  • Lanndis De Lallo as Belle Gunness in Belle Gunness (UC Follies)
  • Amanda Greer as The Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Allison Spiegel as Little Red Riding Hood in Into The Hoods (TCDS)

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical

  • Nicole Bazzocchi as Ms. Lynch in Grease (SMCSU)
  • Katie Dunlop as Granny/Cinderella’s Mother/Giant in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Allyson Foster as Suffragette Leader in Belle Gunness  (UC Follies)
  • Deandra Neretis as Laverne in Belle Gunness (UC Follies)
  • Angie Salomon as Rapunzel in Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Jaymie Sampa as Helene in Sweet Charity (UC Follies)

Best Scenic Design

  • Karthy Chin for Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Madeleine Long for Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)
  • Madeleine Long for The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Joe Loreto for Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Jess Shane for No Exit (VCDS)

Best Costume Design

  • Sarah Berger for Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)
  • Eden Church for Sweet Charity (UC Follies)
  • Shifra Cooper for The House of Bernarda Alba (VCDS)
  • Regine Clair Manglicmot for Grease (SMCSU)

Technical Achievement

  • Cohesive Production Design: The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (UC Follies)
  • Cohesive Production Design: The History Boys (VCDS)
  • Excellence in Lighting & Sound: Victoria Reedman, Amr Dodin, and Steven Conway for Into The Woods (TCDS)
  • Excellence in Lighting & Sound: Spencer Bennet, Nathaniel Voll, & Nathaniel Kinghan The Tempest (UTMDC)
  • Excellence in Lighting Design: Amy Wang for Much Ado About Nothing (VCDS)

Rookie of the Year

The following is a new initiative for this season, recognizing a newcomer’s overall contribution to the community. A winner from this list will be announced at the ceremony

  • Shawn Doyle
  • Melissa Fearon
  • Courtney Field
  • Maria Masina
  • Ben Murchison
  • Christopher Pereira
  • Alma Sarai
  • Christopher Shakleton
  • Caleb Shiohet
  • Eliana Stanislawski
  • SGDS

4 awards of merit will be announced at the ceremony. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *