U of T’s Drama Hub
Header

Nominations

Here are the nominees for the 4th Annual Drama Coalition Awards

Best Production                                                                                                                           Abandoned City (VCDS)                                                                                                                       A Midsummer Night’s Dream (TCDS)                                                                                                A Streetcar Named Desire (UC Follies)                                                                                     Fiddler on the Roof (SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)                                                                     Twelve Angry Jurors (TCDS)

Best Director                                                                                                                               Anthony Botelho (The Third Story, TCDS)                                                                                         Jane Smythe (Woyzeck, UC Follies)                                                                                                   Jeffrey Harrison Kennes (Fiddler on the Roof, SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)                         Nate Rose & Kevin Wong (Abandoned City, VCDS)                                                             Rachel VanDuzer & Bryn Kennedy (Antigone, UTMDC)                                                           Travis DeWolf & Liz Laywine (A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TCDS)

Best Actress                                                                                                                         Chelsea Dab-Hilke (Ivan Aleksandrovich Khlestakov, The Government Inspector, WolfPAC)                                                                                                                                                 Khira Wieting (Antigone, Antigone, UTMDC)                                                                                   Madeleine Yachnin (Blanche, A Streetcar Named Desire, UC Follies)                                       Ola Okarmus (Queenie/Queenie 2/Baba Yaga, The Third Story, TCDS)                              Saba Akhtar (Beth, Sucker, UTSCDS)

Best Actress in a Musical                                                                                                   Angela Salomon (Marcy Park, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, TCDS)                 Elicia Pavan (Golde, Fiddler on the Roof, SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)                                   Gabby Liao-McPherson (Ivy Robinson, Bare, WolfPAC)                                                     Hannah Lazare (Olive Ostrovsky, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, TCDS)            Nithya Garg (Claudia Nardi, Nine, VCDS)

Best Actor                                                                                                                                   Bennett Steinburg (Hugo Pludek, The Garden Party, VCDS)                                                         Brett Houghton (Creon, Antigone, UTMDC)                                                                                Ilan Tzitrin (Juror Eight, Twelve Angry Jurors, TCDS)                                                    Naseem Reesha (Pyotr Stepanovich Verkhovensky, The Possessed, SMC Troubadours & SMCSU)                                                                                                                                                 Stephen Lubin (Drew/Steve, The Third Story, TCDS)

Best Actor in a Musical                                                                                                               Aaron Hale (Jason McConnell, Bare, WolfPAC)                                                                               Connor Sziklasi (Guido Contini, Nine, VCDS)                                                                               Korin Thomas-Smith (Bobby, Company, VCDS)                                                                       Matthew Veltri (Peter Simmonds, Bare, WolfPAC)                                                                 Michael Bazzocchi (Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)

Best Supporting Actress                                                                                                       Claire Morgan (Stella, A Streetcar Named Desire, UC Follies)                                        Jazmine Scott (Constance, Sucker, UTSCDS)                                                                         Margarita Valderrama (Marie, Woyzeck, UC Follies)                                                             Marie Trotter (Osip, The Government Inspector, WolfPAC)                                                       Ola Okarmus (Egeus, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TCDS)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical                                                                                 Crissy Voinov (Nadia McConnell, Bare, WolfPAC)                                                               Jaymie Sampa (Joanne, Company, VCDS)                                                                                       Maddy Foley (Amy, Company, VCDS)                                                                                   Madeline Dawson (Chava, Fiddler on the Roof, SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)                       Rachel Hart (Tzeitel, Fiddler on the Roof, SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)

Best Supporting Actor                                                                                                           Chaitanya Valladeres (Zygote, The Third Story, TCDS)                                                               Duncan Derry (Ivan Shatov, The Possessed, SMC Troubadours & SMCSU)                  Francis Masaba (Carter, Sucker, UTSCDS)                                                                                   Louis-Alexandre Boulet (Mitch, A Streetcar Named Desire, UC Follies)                                 Stanley Tomlinson (Jonas, Antigone, UTMDC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical                                                                                     Anthony Botelho (Larry, Company, VCDS)                                                                                       Brett McNeill (Matt Lloyd, Bare, WolfPAC)                                                                                 Joe Loreto (Perchik, Fiddler on the Roof,SMC Troubadours & SMCSU)                                 Roddy Rodriguez (Marta, Company, VCDS)                                                                              Shak Haq (Liliane LaFleur, Nine, VCDS)

Best Scenic Design                                                                                                                Bryn Kennedy & Rachel VanDuzer (Antigone, UTMDC)                                                      Isabel Lei (Company, VCDS)                                                                                                         Madeleine Long (Nine, VCDS)                                                                                                           Renee Wong (Project Poseidon, UTSCDS One-Act Showcase)                                                 William Thorlakson (Fiddler on the Roof, SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)

Best Costumes/Makeup                                                                                                       Blaire Townshend (Costumes, Nine, VCDS)                                                                               Kiga Tymianski (Costumes, The Third Story, TCDS)                                                                       Kiga Tymianski (Costumes, Twelve Angry Jurors, TCDS)                                                      Mina Moreira & Sam Finkelstein (Make Up, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TCDS)               Sophie Pigon (Costumes, Fiddler on the Roof, SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)

Technical Achievement                                                                                                       Amr Dodin, Lighting Design (The Third Story, TCDS)                                                               Thomas Lynch, Lighting Design (Abandoned City, VCDS)                                                Fiddler on the Roof, Props (SMCSU & SMC Troubadours)                                                           Antigone Production Team, Production Design (Antigone, UTMDC)                                         Jane Smythe, Jena Laycraft, Deborah Lim, Robin Taylor Wright, Production Design (Woyzeck, UC Follies)                                                                                                                             Jess Shane, Production Design (Les Enfants Terribles, UC Follies)                                        The Possessed, Production Design (SMC Troubadours & SMCSU)

Rookie of the Year                                                                                                                         David Carcasole                                                                                                                                  Kenzia Dalie                                                                                                                                        Vidhya Elango                                                                                                                                 Jonathan Mavilla                                                                                                                                Olivia Miller                                                                                                                                     Courtney Siu                                                                                                                                    Khira Wieting                                                                                                                                  Renee Wong                                                               

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *