U of T’s Drama Hub
Header

Winners

Best Production: A Midsummer’s Night Dream

DSC_7823

 

 Best Director: Travis DeWolf & Liz Laywine                                                                  A Midsummer Night’s Dream

DSC_7821                                                                                                                

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Actress: Ola Okarmus as                           Best Actress in a Musical: Hanna Queenie/Queenie 2/Baba Yaga,                       Lazare as  Olive Ostrovsky, 25th       The Third Story                                                    Annual Putnam Spelling Bee             

DSC_7820 DSC_7817

 

 

 

 

                           

 

 

 

Best Actor: Ilan Tzitrin as                                    Best Actor in a Musical: Michael Juror Eight                                                                Bazzocchi as Tevye                               Twelve Angry Jurors                                           Fiddler on the Roof                                  DSC_7819DSC_7814

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actress:                                    Best Supporting Actress in a   Claire Morgan as Stella                                       Musical: Crissy Voinov as Nadia         A Streetcar Named Desire                               McConnell,  Bare: A Pop Opera             DSC_7709DSC_7713

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:                                                                               Roddy Rodriguez  as  Marta, Company                                                                               Roddy            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Scenic Design                                                      Best Costumes/Make-Up               Byrn Kennedy & Rachel VanDuzer                      Kiga Tymianski  for Costumes   for Antigone                                                                  Twelve Angry Jurors                       kigamerit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Achievement                                            Technical Achievement                 Thomas Lynch for Lighting Design                     Jess Shane for Production             Abandoned City                                                          Design, Les Enfants Terribles     DSC_7704  jess shane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                            Awards of Merit            

Deborah Lim for Unprecedented                          Cast/Creative Team of       & Unparalleled Stage Management                      Antigone for Breathtaking &     A  Midsummer Night’s Dream                               Impactful Movement Sequences scenic designstage management                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Cast & Crew of The Possessed for Powerfully Adaptive                                       & Outstanding use of Space                                                                                                       space merit

 

Shak Haq for Rich Creation of Magic                 Rookie of the Year:                         & Movement for Fiddler on the Roof                   Vidhya Elango                                  Choreography                                                                                                                                                       rookiechoreo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *