U of T’s Drama Hub
Header

Nominations

The Nominees/Winners of the 2nd Annual Drama Coalition Awards

Best Production:
• Arcadia, UTM Drama Club
• Rhyme, Reason or Otherwise, Hart House Players
• The Frogs, TCDS
• The Passion of Dracula, TCDS

Best Director:
• Rebecca Ballarin, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl
• Owen Fawcett, Arcadia
• Robyn Hope, The Mousetrap
• Liz Laywine, Little Shop  of Horrors
• Aviva Phillipp-Muller, The Passion of Dracula

Best Actress:
• Roxhanne Norman, Hannah Jarvis in Arcadia
• Olivia Orton, Thomasina Coverly in Arcadia
• Megan Ready-Walters, Wilhelmina Murray in The Passion of Dracula
• Ali Richardson, Deb in Rhyme, Reason or Otherwise

Best Actor:
• Stuart Hefford, Septimus Hodge in Arcadia
• Arun Radhakrishnan, Abraham Van Helsing in The Passion of Dracula
• Eric Synnott, Dracula in The Passion of Dracula
• Samuel Turner, Ray in Rhyme, Reason or Otherwise
• Chai Valladeres, Truffaldino in The Servant of Two Masters

Best Actress in a Musical:
• Khamsina, Odysseus in Odyssey The Musical
• Madeline Foley, Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
• Victoria McEwan, Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Actor in a Musical:
• Steven Conway, Xanthias in The Frogs
• Mark Ferrari, Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors
• Peter Grant Mackechnie, Sweeney Todd in  Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
• Dan Newton, Dan Goodman in Next to Normal

Best Supporting Actress:
• Willa Cowan, Caliban in The Tempest
• Lucy Meanwell, Ismène in Antigone
• Lindsey Middleton, Marni in Rhyme, Reason or Otherwise
• Maja Rakocevic, Sister James in Doubt: A Parable
• Alberta Robinet, Mouth in Birth Astride Grave

Best Supporting Actor:
• Isaac Giles, Valentine Coverly in Arcadia
• Kevin Kashani, Mo in Rhyme, Reason or Otherwise
• Tom Ketchum, Bernard Nightingale in Arcadia
• Stephen Lubin, Renfield in The Passion of Dracula
• William Wong, Mr. Lawrence in Girl in the Goldfish Bowl

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:
• Beth Armstrong, Athena in Odyssey the Musical
• Madeline Foley, Jeannie in Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical
• Jaymie Sampa, Audrey Two in Little Shop of Horrors
• Alyssa Stokvis-Hauer, Charon in The Frogs
• Natalie Young, Natalie Goodman in Next to Normal

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:
• Michael Bazzocchi, Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
• Anthony Botelho, George Bernard Shaw in The Frogs
• Jeff Kennes, Mr. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors
• Dan Newton, Eurylochus in Odyssey The Musical
• Peter Perri, Pluto in The Frogs

Technical Achievement:
• Heather Carlson, sound design for The Servant of Two Masters
• Conran Cosgrove, lighting design for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
• Julia Culpeper, lighting design for Odyssey The Musical
• Owen Fawcett, props for Arcadia

Scenic Design:
• Rebecca Ballarin and Jenny Kim, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl
• Nic Farber, The Mousetrap
• Ben Hayward, Rhyme, Reason or Otherwise
• Natasha Kornienko, The Passion of Dracula
• Madeline Long, Odyssey the Musical

Costume Design:
• Owen Fawcett, Arcadia
• Travis De Wolf, The Passion of Dracula
• Raven Kaur, The Frogs
• Rebecca Ballarin and Jenny Kim, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl
• Jennifer Whyte and Alice Stanton-Hagan, The Tempest

Awards of Merit:

  1. For Best Use of Outdoor/Alternative Space: Willa Cowan, Bryn Orth-Lashley, and Luisa Alvarez Restrepo for The Tempest 
  2. For Brass and Reeds Sections for “Mushnik and Son” : Little Shop of Horrors
  3. For Best Original Production: VCDS’s Odyssey The Musical 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *